Muzaffarpur solved highest police helpline complaints

To ease the citizens to easily register police complaints, the Police helpline service was established in Bihar.

One can dial 100 to quickly connect with the Police Helpline.

Now, to bring some transparency, the state police headquarters has released the list of all complaints registered on the police helpline from the year 2017 to August 2021.

In that list, Muzaffarpur has solved the highest complaints registered. The district has registered 3174 complaints in these four years. Out of all the complaints registered, 2974 complaints (the highest in Bihar) have already been settled and 200 complaints are yet to be settled.

As per the statistics released by the Police Headquarter, Madhubani, Darbhanga, and Samastipur are the top three districts in Bihar having the highest number of un-settled complaints registered on the police helpline service.

You can check the statistics of some districts in the table below.

DistrictComplaints RegisteredSolvedPending% of Pending Complaints
Madhubani23851093129254
Darbhanga189595893749
Samastipur1932128364934
Muzaffarpur3174297420006
Bagha2642580602
Bettiah8057970801
Motihari198419840000

Source: Hindustan Newspaper (August 25, 2021, Page No.6)


Sanjay Likes to write about Blog and Stuff. A Native to Muzaffarpur. In the meantime he like to try different recipes.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *