Seeing the passenger’s rush, the East Central Railway has started MEMU Special Passenger Trains in between Patna-Darbhanga and Patna-Saharsa route.
As said, the newly started trains are special one, for now, they operate between December 8, 2020 to December 31, 2020.
Train Numbers 03358/03357 are operating in between Patna-Darbhanga-Patna, whereas Train numbers 03360/03359 are operating in between Patna-Saharsa-Patna.
Both pairs of special passenger trains are operating daily and stop at all the major stations in between the starting station and the destination station.
For example, the special trains in between the Patna-Darbhanga-Patna route are stopping at major stations like Samastipur, Muzaffarpur, and Hajipur. On the other hand, the special trains in between the Patna-Saharsa-Patna route are stopping at major stations like Bakhtiyarpur, Barh, Begusarai, and Khagaria.
In the tables below, I have mentioned the timing as well as the stoppages of both these trains on both routes.
Patna-Darbhanga-Patna MEMU Special Passenger Train Time Table
03358 Patna–Darbhanga MEMU passenger special | Station | 03357 Darbhanga-Patna MEMU Passenger Special | ||
Arrival | Departure | Arrival | Departure | |
— | 6.40 | Patna | 21.3 | — |
06.47 | 06.48 | Sachiwalay Halt | 20.44 | 20.45 |
06.53 | 06.54 | Phulwarisharif | 20.39 | 20.4 |
07.10 | 07.12 | Patliputra | 20.21 | 20.23 |
07.17 | 07.18 | Digha Bridge Halt | 20.16 | 20.17 |
07.35 | 07.36 | Pahleja Ghat | 19.5 | 19.51 |
07.46 | 07.48 | Sonpur | 19.4 | 19.42 |
08.00 | 08.02 | Hajipur | 19.28 | 19.3 |
08.14 | 08.15 | Ghoswar | 19.16 | 19.17 |
08.30 | 08.31 | Sarai | 19.09 | 19.1 |
08.49 | 08.50 | Bithauli | 18.56 | 18.57 |
8.55 | 8.56 | Bhagwanpur | 18.45 | 18.46 |
9.01 | 9.02 | Benipatipirapur | 18.31 | 18.32 |
9.06 | 9.07 | Goraul | 18.19 | 18.2 |
9.14 | 9.15 | Kurhani | 18.12 | 18.13 |
9.29 | 9.3 | Turki | 18.04 | 18.05 |
9.45 | 9.46 | Ram Dayalu Nagar | 17.55 | 17.56 |
10 | 10.05 | Muzaffarpur | 17.4 | 17.45 |
10.14 | 10.15 | Narayanpur Anant | 17.25 | 17.26 |
10.22 | 10.23 | Silaut | 17.09 | 17.1 |
10.29 | 10.3 | Siho | 17.02 | 17.03 |
10.4 | 10.41 | Dholi | 16.54 | 16.55 |
10.47 | 10.48 | Dubaha | 16.47 | 16.48 |
10.53 | 10.54 | Bishnupur Bathua Halt | 16.42 | 16.43 |
10.59 | 11 | Khudiram Bose Pusa | 16.36 | 16.37 |
11.09 | 11.1 | Karpoorigram | 16.29 | 16.3 |
11.45 | 11.5 | Samastipur | 16.15 | 16.2 |
11.56 | 11.57 | Muktapur | 15.48 | 15.49 |
12.05 | 12.06 | Kishanpur | 15.34 | 15.35 |
12.15 | 12.16 | Rambhaddarpur | 15.27 | 15.28 |
12.23 | 12.24 | Haiaghat | 15.19 | 15.2 |
12.35 | 12.36 | Thalwara | 15.12 | 15.13 |
12.43 | 12.44 | Laheria Sarai | 15.07 | 15.08 |
13.30 | — | Darbhanga | — | 15.00 |
Patna-Saharsa-Patna MEMU Special Passenger Train Time Table
03360 Patna-Saharsa MEMU | Station | 03359 Saharsa-Patna MEMU | ||
Arrival | Departure | Arrival | Departure | |
— | 6 | Patna | 22.15 | — |
6.10 | 6.11 | Rajendra Nagar (T) | 21.37 | 21.39 |
6.16 | 6.17 | Gulzarbagh | 21.31 | 21.32 |
6.22 | 6.23 | Patna Saheb | 21.25 | 21.26 |
6.28 | 6.29 | Didarganj | 21.16 | 21.2 |
6.34 | 6.35 | Banka Ghat | 21.13 | 21.14 |
6.42 | 6.44 | Fatuha | 21.04 | 21.06 |
6.54 | 6.55 | Hardas Bigha | 20.53 | 20.54 |
7 | 7.02 | Khusropur | 20.45 | 20.47 |
7.07 | 7.08 | Manjhauligram Halt | 20.39 | 20.4 |
7.17 | 7.18 | Karauta | 20.29 | 20.3 |
7.22 | 7.23 | Salimpur Bihar Halt | 20.24 | 20.25 |
7.28 | 7.29 | Teka Bigha | 20.18 | 20.19 |
7.4 | 7.42 | Bakhtiyarpur | 20.05 | 20.07 |
7.54 | 7.55 | Athmal Gola | 19.5 | 19.51 |
8 | 8.01 | Achoura Halt | 19.41 | 19.42 |
8.08 | 8.1 | Barh | 19.33 | 19.34 |
8.14 | 8.15 | Sahari Halt | 19.28 | 19.29 |
8.19 | 8.2 | Railey English Halt | 19.23 | 19.24 |
8.23 | 8.24 | Lemuabad Halt | 19.18 | 19.19 |
8.28 | 8.29 | Punarakh | 19.13 | 19.14 |
8.36 | 8.37 | Kanhaipur | 19.05 | 19.06 |
8.42 | 8.43 | Mor | 18.59 | 19 |
9 | 9.02 | Mokameh | 18.5 | 18.52 |
9.09 | 9.1 | Aunta Halt | 18.4 | 18.41 |
9.23 | 9.24 | Hathidah Jn. Upper | 18.27 | 18.28 |
9.3 | 9.31 | Rajendrapul | 18.2 | 18.21 |
9.55 | 9.56 | Dinkar Gram Simaria | 18.08 | 18.09 |
10.04 | 10.05 | Garhara Halt | 18 | 18.01 |
10.15 | 10.2 | Barauni(Bye-Pass) | 17.48 | 17.5 |
10.35 | 10.36 | Tilrath | 17.26 | 17.27 |
10.45 | 10.47 | Begusarai | 17.15 | 17.17 |
10.55 | 10.56 | Lakho | 17.06 | 17.07 |
11.06 | 11.07 | Danauli Phulwaria | 16.59 | 17 |
11.14 | 11.15 | Lakhminia | 16.51 | 16.52 |
11.21 | 11.22 | Sanha Halt | 16.55 | 16.56 |
11.26 | 11.27 | Sahibpur Kamal | 16.48 | 16.49 |
11.4 | 11.41 | Umeshnagar | 16.39 | 16.4 |
11.55 | 11.57 | Khagaria | 16.3 | 16.32 |
12.08 | 12.1 | Mansi | 16.18 | 16.2 |
12.24 | 12.25 | Badla Ghat | 15.53 | 15.54 |
12.33 | 12.34 | Dhamara Ghat | 15.45 | 15.46 |
12.39 | 12.4 | Fungo Halt | 15.39 | 15.4 |
12.46 | 12.47 | Koparia | 15.31 | 15.32 |
12.55 | 12.57 | S. Bakhtiyarpur | 15.21 | 15.23 |
13.15 | 13.16 | Sonbarsa | 15.1 | 15.11 |
14 | — | Saharsa | — | 15 |
One more MEMU passenger special train in between Saharsa-Jamalpur-Saharsa
Now, beside these two pairs of special trains, the east central railway has also started one pair of special trains in between Saharsa-Jamalpur-Saharsa route. Starting December 8 till December 31, 2020, Train number 05509 starts daily from Saharsa station at 7:35 am and reaches the Jamalpur station at 11:00 am. In the return journey the same train becomes Train number 05510 and it departs from Jamalpur station at 4:00 pm and will reach again to the Saharsa station at 12:20 am.