Confused of finding out bus services in between Muzaffarpur and Kolkata, you do not need to because this article sorts the same in detail.

Travelling, when this word pops up suddenly you picture mountains, snowfalls, sea beaches and all those scenic beauties.

But, in real life mostly we travel because of certain valid reasons.

From Muzaffarpur, everyday thousands of people travel back and forth to Kolkata.

At one time, travelling to Kolkata from Muzaffarpur was very difficult, there were three trains which you can board from Muzaffarpur and they will drop you at Howrah station and Kolkata Station.

But, given the number of trains and availability of seats in those, it was actually a very hectic task.

Now, we have Muzaffarpur to Kolkata Bus services as well to reduce our burden.

Today, we will be telling you everything you need to know about the Muzaffarpur to Kolkata bus services.

In a nutshell, if we talk about Muzaffarpur to Kolkata Bus Services, there are total five buses which everyday departs from Muzaffarpur and the next day reach Kolkata.

Buses includes both Sleeper and Non-Sleeper.

For those who can’t travel without AC’s, there are AC buses available as well.

The duration of the journey will be at least 14 hour and 30 minutes.

During the journey you can avail Dhaba Foods as well.

Most of the buses stop at a place called Dhanarua.

So, for snacks and Dinner, they will park the Bus outside the Highway motels and you can enjoy the meal out there.

The journey during the nights are awesome especially when it enters Jharkhand and passes through those hills.

After that most probably they will stop in the morning at any petrol pump where there’s a small restaurant as well.

So, that you can enjoy your morning tea there, and that’s most probably is going to be somewhere in between Durgapur to Asansol. The journey starts from Bairiya Bus Stand in Muzaffarpur and ends at Dharmatala or Esplanade Bus Stand in Kolkata.

Below is the details of the all the buses available in Muzaffarpur to Kolkata Bus Services.

List of Bus Services in between Muzaffarpur to Kolkata

Bus CompanyBus TypeTime and DurationFare in Rupee
JGD Travels Pvt Ltd.A/C Sleeper (2+1)3:00 pm to 5:30 am (14h 30m)Rs. 1600
JGD Travels Pvt Ltd.A/C Seater (2+2)3:30 pm to 6:00 am (14h 30m)Rs. 900
Jai Mata Di TravelsA/C Seater / Sleeper (2+2)4:00 pm to 9:00 am (17h)Rs. 1200
Jai Mata Di TravelsA/C Seater / Sleeper (2+2)5:00 pm to 9:00 am (16h)Rs. 1200
Raj Bus ServicesA/C Seater / Sleeper (2+2)5:34 pm to 10:35 am (17h 1m)Rs. 1300
Bus Services in Between Muzaffarpur to Kolkata

Read Also: Registration of Sleeper Buses Starts in Bihar

Sanjay Likes to write about Blog and Stuff. A Native to Muzaffarpur. In the meantime he like to try different recipes.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *