In this article, we are going to give you the complaint number of Muzaffarpur Electricity board. However, before telling you the complaint number, let me first tell you, currently, there is no such board as Muzaffarpur Electricity board. The name of the company regulating electricity in Muzaffarpur is the NBPDCL i.e., North Bihar Power Distribution Corporation Limited. NBPDCL takes charge of regulating Muzaffarpur electricity from ESEL utilities back in 2018.

Those of you who don’t know, NBPDCL is a PSU i.e., Public sector undertaking controlled by the Government of Bihar. It was formed on November 1, 2012, and is the co-successor of the Bihar State Electricity Board. Beside NBPDCL, SBPDCL is also a co-successor of the Bihar State Electricity board, and it was also formed on November 1, 2012.

Now, NBPDCL is controlling Muzaffarpur Electricity; hence you can call NBPDCL as Muzaffarpur Electricity Board. However, other than Muzaffarpur, NBPDCL regulates electricity in a total of 21 districts in Bihar. These districts are West Champaran, East Champaran, Sitamarhi, Sheohar, Muzaffarpur, Vaishali, Saran, Siwan, Gopalganj, Madhubani, Darbhanga, Samastipur, Begusarai, Khagaria, Saharsa, Supaul, Madhepura, Araria, Katihar, Purnia and Kishanganj.

In Muzaffarpur, some people call NBPDCL as the Muzaffarpur Electricity board, and in this article, I am revealing the contact info. and complaint number of Muzaffarpur Electricity board. Hence, without further ado, here is the complaint number.

Muzaffarpur Electricity Complaint Number

The NBPDCL website has mentioned 1912 as the toll-free number for the consumers to raise an electricity complaint; however, it is not working. Surprisingly, they haven’t updated the actual number where a consumer can complain about the electricity problem.

After some research, we can spot the actual contact number where one can raise a complaint about electricity. Below is the number.

To complain about any electricity issue: 7666008833

To complain about electricity power theft: 7033355555

Muzaffarpur Electricity Fuse Call Center Contact Details

Place of PostingMobile No.Phone No.Designation
Divisional Control Room, Muzaffarpur (U-1)92644564320621-2210001Muzaffarpur (U-1)
Divisional Control Room, Muzaffarpur (U-2)92644564010621-2210001Muzaffarpur (U-2)
Divisional Control Room, Muzaffarpur (E)06212-273142Muzaffarpur (E)
Divisional Control Room, Muzaffarpur (W)9264456400Muzaffarpur (W)

Sub-Station Wise Contact Number

Substation AreaContact No.JE Contact No.
Maripur92623987609262398719
Nayatola92623987619262398720
Miscot92623987559262398721
Chandwara92623987549262398726
MIT92623987529262398728
Sikandarpur92623987539262398723
Bela92623987599262398732
Bhikhanpura92623987589262398730
Khabra92623987569262398731
Bhagwanpur92623987579262398729
SKMCH92623987469262398734
Bochhan92623987499262398735

Make sure to place the call on the above number via the registered mobile number; otherwise, the company sends you a message asking you to register your number first on the company database via the link mentioned in the same message. The message also contains the OTP to authenticate your number. Here is the screenshot of what I got when placed a call via the unregistered number.

Muzcorner is a blog and news portal that consistently writes articles about Muzaffarpur City and Bihar.

Join the Conversation

4 Comments

  1. Mujhe 3 phase Cunection chahiye lekin online karne k baad bhi paresan kar rahe hai aur agent k dwara lene ko bol rahe hai aur agent 35 se 40 thaouand mang rahe hai

  2. I have got a 3 phase connection with consumer no.11830016945
    Now I wish only single phase
    Please arrange to do the needful.
    Connection is situated at Rajju San Lane,Ramna Muzaffarpur
    Contact no.9955899223

    1. Sir as you can see I have approved your comment and it is now visible on this post.

      Also sir I want to let you know that we are just an online blog writing about Muzaffarpur and Bihar.

      Now, In this post, I have mentioned the complaint number of all the NBPDCL officials, if a consumer face any electricity specific problem.

      Hence, I suggest you to check the complaint number of your area from the above post and contact the concerning authority and explain the problem.

      This is all I can do for you.

      It’s been pleasure to have you here on my written post.

      Ping me again if you have any unresolved query.

      Cheers,
      Sanjay

  3. पिछला बिल हम कैसे निकाल सकते हैं। जैसे कि हम अपना अप्रैल २०२० का बिल निकालना चाहते हैं।

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *